Supperclub Tube: dinner on a Victoria line train, reviewed

Supperclub Tube serves a six-course Latin American tasting menu inside a decommissioned Victoria line train in Walthamstow. Dinners run on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays at 7pm, and general seating costs £67 a guest (supperclub.tube, checked 14 October 2026). On Come Solo nights, a 12-seat communal table is only for people who come alone.

By the Siena team, who run a dinner with strangers in London every Thursday. Updated .

Plates of food on a long communal dinner table

We run Siena, a dinner with strangers in London every Thursday, so we compete with some of the services we review. We say where each one does better than us. Every fact about Supperclub Tube below comes from its own website or store listing, checked on the date shown and linked in the sources. If something has changed, tell us at hi@sienasociety.com and we will fix it.

Supperclub Tube is a food experience first. It is on this list because of its Come Solo nights, which are one of the few London dinners built for people who arrive on their own.

How Supperclub Tube works

The train sits at the Walthamstow Pumphouse Museum (E17). Its interior is the same as when it was last in service, with the Victoria line seats, adverts and TfL signs. Everyone eats the same tasting menu at the same time.

From the tasting menu page and the Come Solo page, checked on 14 October 2026.
WhatDetail
WhenThursday, Friday and Saturday at 7pm
MenuSix-course Latin American tasting menu
General seating£67 a guest
Private table£79 a guest
DrinksExtra, from about £10. Not BYOB
ChangesSales are final. You can reschedule up to 7 days before

Come Solo nights

On a Come Solo night, the 12-seat communal table can only be booked by people on their own. Supperclub Tube describes it as "no plus ones, no dating, just dinner". You book one seat and share the table with 11 other solo diners.

Who it suits, and who it does not

A good fit if you

  • want a memorable meal and are happy to spend £67 or more
  • live in or near east or north-east London
  • like a set menu and a talking point at the table

Not a good fit if you

  • want a regular, low-cost way to meet people
  • have dietary needs a set menu cannot meet (check the FAQs first)
  • want a group of six, not a table of twelve

Where Supperclub Tube beats Siena

  • The setting. Few dinners in London happen on a tube train. Siena books normal restaurants.
  • The food is sorted. Six courses arrive without anyone choosing. At Siena everyone orders from the menu.
  • Three nights a week. It runs on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. Siena runs on Thursdays only.

Supperclub Tube or Siena

Supperclub TubeSiena
WhereWalthamstow (E17)London only
WhenThursday, Friday, Saturday, 7pmThursday, 7:30pm
GroupUp to 35 a night. Come Solo: one table of 12Usually 6 (tables of 5 to 8), matched
Price£67 a guest with the tasting menu£12.99 a dinner, or Premium from £21.99 a month with dinners included
Food and drinksTasting menu included, drinks extraPaid at the restaurant
CancellationSales final, reschedule up to 7 days beforeFull refund if you cancel 24 hours before
AgeSee the FAQs18 and over, similar age at each table
AppWebWeb, no download

Want to meet people every week for less? A Siena seat is £12.99, every Thursday at 7:30pm, at a London restaurant.

Questions people ask

How much is Supperclub Tube?

General seating costs £67 a guest and a private table £79 a guest, with the six-course tasting menu included. Drinks are extra (checked 14 October 2026).

Where is Supperclub Tube?

In a decommissioned Victoria line train at the Walthamstow Pumphouse Museum, E17.

Can I go to Supperclub Tube alone?

Yes. On Come Solo nights, the 12-seat communal table is only for people who come on their own.

Can I cancel a Supperclub Tube booking?

Sales are final, but you can reschedule up to 7 days before your dinner.

What is an alternative to Supperclub Tube for meeting people?

Siena seats five to eight matched strangers at a London restaurant every Thursday at 7:30pm, for £12.99 a seat plus your own food. Our London Social Dining Finder lists more.

Sources

  1. Supperclub Tube, tasting menu (accessed 14 October 2026)
  2. Supperclub Tube, Come Solo (accessed 14 October 2026)
  3. Supperclub Tube, FAQs (accessed 13 October 2026)

Keep reading